No. CV 04-0489608 S
[…] Id., § 2. This statutory remedy was, however, independent of the common-law doctrine of necessaries. Buckingham v. Hurd, 52 Conn. 404, 406 (1884). The point is that the common-law duty of support applied only to husbands.
The motion to strike count two must be granted.
The remaining three counts against Anita Nuterangelo allege statutory liability pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-37. As applicable to the present motion, that statute provides:
(a) Any purchase made by either a husband or wife in his or her own name shall be presumed, in the absence of notice to the contrary, to be made by him or her as an individual and he or she shall be liable for the purchase.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, it shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for: (1) The reasonable and necessary services of a physician or dentist; (2) hospital expenses rendered the husband or wife . . . (4) any article purchased by either which has in fact gone to the support of the family, or for the joint benefit of both.
Section 46b-37(a) and (b).
This statute places liability on a married woman where none existed at common law. Yale University School of Medicine v. Collier, 206 Conn. 31, 36 (1988).