JEWETT CITY SAV. BANK v. FRANKLIN ZBA
[…] Section 4.3 of the zoning regulations of the town of Franklin provides in relevant part:

SPECIAL EXCEPTIONS: The following uses are permitted provided they meet the conditions of Chapter 10 of these Regulations. . .

4.3.7. Rear lots.

Section 3.5 of the regulations provides in relevant part: "Any person who alleges that there is an error in any order, requirement, or decision made by the Commission or its agent in:

A. enforcement of these regulations, or

B. action on a special exception application, may appeal such action to the Zoning Board of Appeals. . ."

General Statutes § 8-6(a) provides in relevant part: "The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter;. . ."

The plaintiff has also commenced a separate appeal concerning the board's interpretation of buildable area as defined in § 2.1 of the regulations. See Jewett City Savings Bank v. Zoning Board of Appeals, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at Norwich, Docket No. CV 07 4105608.