NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It also submitted billing records in support of its request for an award of $224,989.68 in attorney fees. The motion expressly requested that the attorney fee award be imposed against Jewels and its counsel, jointly and severally, seemingly because of the “highly contentious nature of the case....”
Civil Code section 3426.4 provides: “If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party. Recoverable costs hereunder shall include a reasonable sum to cover the services of expert witnesses, who are not regular employees of any party, actually incurred and reasonably necessary in either, or both, preparation for trial or arbitration, or during trial or arbitration, of the case by the prevailing party.” Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Civil Code.
Appellant, specially appearing, and Jewels opposed the motion.