Civil Action 21-324-MN
[…] In Delaware, prejudgment interest "accumulates from the date payment was due the plaintiff, because full compensation requires an allowance for the detention of the compensation awarded and interest is used as a basis for measuring that allowance." Brandywine Smyrna, Inc. v. Millenium Builders, LLC, 34 A.3d 482, 486 (Del. 2011) (quoting Mosokowitz v. Mayor & Council of Wilmington, 391 A.2d 209, 210 (Del. 1978)). Where, as here, the contract does not specify an interest rate, the legal rate of interest applies as set forth in 6 Del. C. § 2301(a).
Section 2301(a) provides that "the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due. ..." 6 Del. C § 2301(a).