Jewell v. Commonwealth
[…] On appeal, Jewell argues that no causal link has been established between the fire and the demolition of the house. This nexus is essential to determining the value of the damage actually caused by Jewell's criminal conduct. Ultimately, the question is whether it was clearly erroneous to order Jewell to pay restitution for the full value of the house. KRS 532.350(1)(a) defines restitution as "any form of compensation paid by a convicted person to a victim for . . . property damage and other expenses suffered by a victim because of a criminal act[.]" KRS 533.030(3) states that "[w]hen imposing a sentence of probation . . . where a victim . . . has suffered monetary damage as a result of the crime due to his property having . . . its value substantially decreased . . . the court shall order the defendant to make restitution[.]" Furthermore, even in cases where the defendant has not been sentenced to probation, the defendant may still be ordered to pay restitution. Commonwealth v. O'Bryan, 97 S.W.3d 454, 456-457 (Ky. App. 2003).