NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Naturally, the writing must embody an enforceable contract between the parties. (Weddington Productions, Inc. v. Flick (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 793, 815.) It follows that a settlement agreement must conform to the legal principles that apply to contracts generally. (Id. at pp. 810-811.) General contract law allows a party to rescind a contract if “the consent of the party rescinding . . . was given by mistake . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 1689, subd. (b)(1).) “The type of ‘mistake’ that will support rescission is defined in Civil Code section 1577 (‘mistake of fact’) and Civil Code section 1578 (‘mistake of law’).” (Hedging Concepts, Inc. v. First Alliance Mortgage Co. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1410, 1421.) Jessen’s mistake was a mistake of fact. A mistake of fact is “a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake.” (Civ. Code, § 1577.)
The traditional rule was that a unilateral mistake would warrant rescission only if the party opposing rescission knew of or caused the mistake. Our Supreme Court rejected the traditional rule in Donovan v. RRL Corp.