Jersey Lynne Farms, Inc. v. Jersey Lynne Farms, Inc. (In re Application of Borriello)
[…] Where a motion to dismiss is based on documentary evidence under CPLR § 3211[a][1], the claim will be dismissed "only where the documentary evidence utterly refutes plaintiff's factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law" (Goshen v Mut. Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 98 NY2d 314, 326 [2002]).

Because it is undisputed that Borriello holds only 25% of the shares of Jersey Lynne, Borriello cannot seek judicial dissolution under BCL §1104. However, under BCL §1104-a, "holders of shares representing twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation...may present a petition of dissolution on...the...grounds [that] . . . [t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders" and/or "[t]he property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers or those in control of the corporation."