Jerome v. Colvin
[…] Landrum's opinions, plaintiff cites Taylor v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 659 F.3d 1228, 1234 (9th Cir. 2011), and Benton ex rel. Benton v. Barnhart, 331 F.3d 1030, 1039 (9th Cir. 2003). The Court in Taylor cited Gomez, 74 F.3d at 971, in finding that a nurse practitioner's opinion was an acceptable medical source. However, the "interdisciplinary team" regulation relied on in Gomez has since been repealed, as the Ninth Circuit has explained:

In holding that a nurse practitioner could be an acceptable medical source, Gomez relied in part on language in 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(6), which stated that "[a] report of an interdisciplinary team that contains the evaluation and signature of an acceptable medical source is also considered acceptable medical evidence." See Gomez, 74 F.3d at 971. This regulatory section has since been repealed. . . .
Molina v. Astrue, 674 F.3d 1104, 1111 n.3 (9th Cir. 2012).