Jerido v. Uber Techs.
[…] Bayerische Landesbank, New York Branch v. Aladdin Cap. Mgmt. LLC, 692 F.3d 42, 48 (2d Cir. 2012) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1); Univ. Licensing Corp. v. Paola del Lungo S.p.A., 293 F.3d 579, 581 (2d Cir. 2002)).

Once an action has been removed, 28 U.S.C. § 1447(e) permits a federal court to remand an action back to state court “on the basis of any defect in removal procedure or because the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.” Frontier Ins. Co. v. MTN Owner Tr., 111 F.Supp.2d 376, 379 (S.D.N.Y. 2000). Specifically, Section 1447(e) provides that “[i]f after removal the plaintiff seeks to join additional defendants whose joinder would destroy subject matter jurisdiction, the court may deny joinder, or permit joinder and remand the action to the State court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(e).

On a motion to remand, “the defendant bears the burden of demonstrating the propriety of removal.” Cal. Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys. v. WorldCom, Inc., 368 F.3d 86, 100 (2d Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).