Jerido v. Uber Techs.
[…] Instead, Defendant argues that, because the cases have yet to be consolidated, this case would be subject to dismissal under the “prior pending action doctrine.” (Def. Opp. 17). That is, Defendant alleges there would be a strong likelihood that this case would be dismissed because joinder would mean the existence of “identical lawsuits against Shree Syangtan and Venture Leasing LLC, brought by and against the same party, concerning the same injury and alleged wrong doings” - namely, Jerido I and Jerido II (id. at 19 (citing CPLR § 3211(a)(4) (“A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that ... there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States; the court need not dismiss upon this ground but may make such order as justice requires[.]”))). The mere likelihood that a court would dismiss the case under these circumstances, however, is insufficient to pass the “clear and convincing” bar under Second Circuit precedent. See M.S.S. Const.