Jerido v. Uber Techs.
[…] Uber Techs., Inc., No. 801508/2021E, 2021 WL 6142755, at *1 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Nov. 26, 2021) (“Jerido Il”). On May 17, 2021, before Defendant's motion was decided, Plaintiff filed the VAC, the operative complaint before this Court. In the VAC, Plaintiff alleges claims of vicarious liability, as well as joint and several liability, negligent ownership, operation, maintenance, and control of Mr. Syangtan's vehicle, and negligent supervision, management, and direction of Defendant over its employee drivers (VAC ¶¶ 40, 42); violations of New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law (“VTL”) § 1225-d(1-a), requiring that “[n]o motor carrier shall allow or require its drivers to use portable electronic device[s] while operating a commercial motor vehicle” (id. ¶¶ 43-55); and claims of “negligent and careless manufacturing, design, construction, marketing, sale[,] and distribution of the UBER App” (id. ¶ 56). In this case as well, Plaintiff seeks to recover for the injuries sustained during the accident. (Id. ¶¶ 57-58).