No. 4232/2014.
[…] She further testified that she never asked to be listed as a 50% shareholder of Heights Realty because she believed that defendant was going to be dissolving it, and that after he dissolved it, her name could be listed on the deed (Id. at 66–67).
Thus, plaintiff's claim, as explained by her at her deposition, is that defendant breached an oral agreement to add her name to the deed to the Fifth Avenue property. As such, it is a claim to convey an interest in real property. The statute of frauds, as set forth in General Obligations Law § 5–703(a)(1), provides that “[a]n estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over or concerning real property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his [or her] lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing.” General Obligations Law § 5–703(a)(2) further provides that “[a] contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his [or her] lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.” Since plaintiff's claim is for a creation or transfer of an interest in real property, it is subject to the statute of frauds.