JER Creative Food Concepts, Inc. v. Create A Pack Foods, Inc.
[…] (Dkt. #1-1, at 1 and Dkt. #5, at 7.)

Because the UCC applies to the contract between the parties in this case, the next question the court must address is whether that contract is, in fact, enforceable. Under Wisconsin's codification of the UCC, the statute of frauds provides that “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties[.]” Wis.Stat. § 402.201(1). However, since “not every contract for the sale of goods over $500, nor every modification thereof, strictly complies with the requirements of the statute of frauds . . . it would be unreasonable to declare categorically all such contracts unenforceable.” Royster-Clark, Inc. v. Olsen's Mill, Inc., 2006 WI 46, ¶ 19, 290 Wis.2d 264, 714 N.W.2d 530. As a result, Wisconsin law recognizes several exceptions that take a contract for goods outside the statute of frauds.