JER Creative Food Concepts, Inc. v. Create A Pack Foods, Inc.
[…] The material facts underlying defendant's counterclaim are undisputed: (1) defendant delivered $52,507 worth of finished product and inventory to plaintiff in June of 2022; (2) plaintiff accepted the finished product and inventory; (3) plaintiff only paid $625 for them; and (4) plaintiff has failed to pay the remaining balance due of $51,882 as invoiced. (Dkt. #22, at 6.)

As discussed above, the UCC applies to defendant's counterclaim as well. In support of its entitlement to payment, defendant cites Wis.Stat. § 402.607(1) (“[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted”) and § 402.709(1)(a) (“[w]hen the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover . . . the price of goods accepted”). Unless generously reading its duress defense to apply here, plaintiff's failure to provide any argument in response to defendant's counterclaim at summary judgment constitutes waiver. Nichols v. Michigan City Plant Plan.