JER Creative Food Concepts, Inc. v. Create A Pack Foods, Inc.
[…] Olsen's Mill, Inc., 2006 WI 46, ¶ 19, 290 Wis.2d 264, 714 N.W.2d 530. As a result, Wisconsin law recognizes several exceptions that take a contract for goods outside the statute of frauds.

Plaintiff appears to suggest that the so-called “merchant exception” would allow the statute of frauds' signature requirement to be satisfied by an email. (Dkt. #15, at 6 (citing Cloud Corp. v. Hasbro, Inc., 314 F.3d 289 (7th Cir. 2002)).) This exception provides that a writing confirming a contract between merchants can satisfy the statute of frauds when sent within a reasonable time. Wis.Stat. § 402.201(2). To begin, the contract in question here is certainly one between merchants. See Wis.Stat. § 402.104(3) (defining a merchant as one who “deals in goods of the kind” or holds herself out “as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction”).