Jepsen v. Camassar
[…] In his pre-trial memorandum, the plaintiff alleged that the vote of the lot owners was not valid, because the amendment process did not conform to the requirements of the Common Interest Ownership Act (CIOA). The court, during trial, expressed skepticism regarding the applicability of the act to the Billard Beach Subdivision, but upon reflection, the sharing of the lot owners of property interests in the beach as well as the walkway to the beach could arguably qualify Billard Beach Subdivision as a common interest community, subject to Common Interest Ownership Act, CGS 47-200 et seq. Section 47-218(a) of that Act states: " (a) The declaration, by-laws or surveys and plans of any common interest community created before January 1, 1984, may be amended to achieve any result permitted by this chapter regardless of what applicable law provided before January 1, 1984." While this provision limits the type of changes allowed in a pre-1984 community documents to those allowable under the Common Interest Ownership Act, it does not require--as plaintiff argues--that the amendment processes mandated by the act--including approval by a supermajority of 80% for document changes--must be adhered to by organizations formed prior to the enactment of CIOA. In fact, subsection 47-218(b), states " Except as otherwise provided in subsections (i) and (j) of Section 47-236 [which are not applicable to the changes in the Beach Deed], an amendment to the declaration, bylaws or survey and plans authorized by subsection (a) of this section shall be adopted in conformity with any procedures and requirements for amending the instruments specified by those instruments . . ." The amendment processes of pre-1984 common interest communities have, thereby, been " grandfathered" into the act, and as the court has found that those processes were followed, the adoption of the second Modification is valid, even if CIOA applies.

3. Slander of Title