Case No.: CV 99-11952-GHK (MANx).
[…] Nonetheless, we cannot conclude that it is "obvious according to the settled rules" of California that Jeong cannot hold the California Defendants liable in this case. The reason is the language and legislative history of § 354.6. The law states, in relevant part:
Any Second World War slave labor victim, or heir of a Second World War slave labor victim, Second World War forced labor victim, or heir of a Second World War forced labor victim, may bring an action to recover compensation for labor performed as a Second World War slave labor victim or Second World War forced labor victim from any entity or successor in interest thereof, for whom that labor was performed, either directly or through a subsidiary or affiliate.
Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 354.6(b) (emphasis added).
Taken together, the underlined phrases appear to mean that a plaintiff can recover "through a subsidiary or affiliate" of the entity, or successor thereof, that forced him to labor during the war.