Jenson v. Lowe's Home Ctrs.
[…] 17. Defendant's MIL No. 17: Evidence of future medical care, prescriptions and/or costs

Defendant's MIL No. 17 is denied consistent with the above ruling on in light of the Court's above ruling on the Daubert motion.

III. Plaintiff's Motions in Limine (ECF No. 122)

Jenson seeks to exclude the following evidence:

1. Plaintiff's MIL No. 1: Collateral source payments that Jenson received such as Workmen's Compensation benefits, governmental benefits such as Social Security, Veteran's benefits, or insurance benefits

Jenson cites to Indiana Code § 34-44-1-2, which provides that "the court shall allow the admission into evidence of" (1) collateral source payments "other than . . . (B) insurance benefits that the plaintiff or members of the plaintiff's family have paid for directly."

Lowe's objects to the extent that Jenson seeks to prevent Lowe's from introducing into evidence any payments under Stanley v. Walker, 906 N.E.2d 852 (Ind. 2009).