19-CV-657 (RA)
[…] Opp'n at 1 ("Defendants decided to give themselves a windfall by targeting all of [Plaintiff's] unpaid earnings (i.e., his 2017 4% Profits Bonus, his 4% Accrued Profits Bonus, his Accrued Benefits, and his Severance Pay[.]") (emphasis in original); id. (characterizing Defendants' actions as "wholesale wage theft").
Certain "benefits" and "wage supplements," as defined in Section 198-c, are also protected as "wages" under the NYLL. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(1). Section 198-c provides that the term "benefits or wage supplements" includes, but is not limited to, "reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay." N.Y. Lab. Law § 198-c(2). The protections set forth in Section 198-c, however, do not apply to an employee in an executive position, such as Plaintiff. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 198-c(3) ("This section shall not apply to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week); Pachter v.