19-CV-657 (RA)
[…] Edisonlearning, Inc., No. 09 Civ. 831 (SAS), 2009 WL 1055728, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 17, 2009) ("[W]ithout a claim under the Labor Law, [plaintiff] is not entitled to liquidated damages under section 198.").
II. Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim Under NYLL § 193
Section 193 provides that "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee," except under certain enumerated circumstances not relevant here. N.Y. Lab. Law § 193. The NYLL defines wages as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." N.Y. Lab.