denying summary judgment where a plaintiff requested FMLA leave by name and shortly thereafter requested a modified work schedule
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Denial of FMLA Leave and Modified Schedule Requests
Jennings first alleges that Parade violated the FMLA by denying her requests for a leave of absence and a modified work schedule.
The FMLA was enacted by Congress in 1993 "to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition." 28 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(2). The Act provides that such leave may be taken on a continuous basis, or in the form of a "reduced leave," or modified schedule. § 2612(b)(1).
The Act entitles eligible employees to a total of twelve workweeks of leave during a twelve-month period "[i]n order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition." § 2612(a)(1) (C). "Serious health condition" is defined as "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider." § 2611(11).