5D2023-0064
[…] At most, changes to Florida's trust code merely made Florida's attorney general the exclusive Florida public official vested with standing to enforce a charitable trust under the Code. Prior to its revision, the Code stated that a local state attorney had the authority to do so; that authority no longer exists. Ch. 2017-155, § 5, Laws of Fla. The Legislature eliminated the role of local state attorneys, placing that authority with the Florida Attorney General, making her the sole Florida official with charitable trust responsibilities. § 736.0110(3), Fla. Stat. (2023). The Code states that "[t]he Attorney General may assert the rights of a qualified beneficiary with respect to a charitable trust" and "has standing to assert such rights in any judicial proceedings." Id.