5D2023-0064
[…] Just as courts don't overrule precedent silently, the Legislature does not jettison a long-standing common law doctrine with nary a whisper of its intent to do so. Puryear v. State, 810 So.2d 901, 905 (Fla. 2002) ("We take this opportunity to expressly state that this Court does not intentionally overrule itself sub silentio.").
The trial court also claimed that section 736.0405(3), Florida Statutes, must be read to exclude persons or entities with a special interest in a public trust. But the statute merely says that the "settlor of a charitable trust, among others, has standing to enforce the trust." Id. § 736.0405(3) (emphasis added). Far from an exclusion, the highlighted language emphasizes that the legislature recognized that "others" may have standing as well.