NO. 2018-CA-000061-MR
[…] Id. at 613. The Court also held that KRS 17.510 was void for vagueness because "the ambiguities in the statute may lead registered sex offenders either to overreport their activity or underuse the Internet to avoid the difficult questions in understanding what, precisely, they must report." Id. at 615 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
As a result of the decision in Doe, the Kentucky General Assembly made substantial changes to KRS 17.510 and KRS 17.546. KRS 17.546(1)(b) was amended to read, in relevant part, that ". . . a registrant who has committed a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor after July 14, 2018, shall not knowingly or intentionally use electronic communications for communicating with or gathering information about a person who is less than eighteen (18) years of age." KRS 17.510 was amended to completely do away with the requirement that sex offenders register email addresses, instant messaging names, and all "other Internet communication name identities" to their local probation and parole office.