Criminal No.: 4:18-cr-00084-RBH-1 Civil Action No.: 4:19-cv-03282-RBH
[…] Petitioner claims he never faced more than one year in prison for the possession of cocaine charge and, as a result, his possession of cocaine charge does not qualify as a "felony drug offense." Second, Petitioner claims his counsel should have argued that his prior state possession of cocaine offense does not qualify as a "felony drug offense" because the elements of his South Carolina possession of cocaine offense sweep more broadly than the definition of "felony drug offense" in 21 U.S.C. § 802(44).
South Carolina Code § 44-53-370(c) provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of, a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article."
South Carolina Code § 44-53-370(d)(3) states that "[a] person who violates subsection (c) with respect to cocaine is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."
In Burgess v.