Jenkins v. Tahmahkera
[…] Frame v. City of Arlington, 657 F.3d 215, 240 (5th Cir. 2011) (citing Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 215 (2007)). A court should grant a motion to dismiss when it is evident on the face of the pleadings that the action is time-barred. Jones v. Alcoa, Inc., 339 F.3d 359, 367 (5th Cir. 2003) (citing Kansa Reinsurance v. Cong. Mortg. Corp., 20 F.3d 1362, 1366-70 (5th Cir. 1994)).

Federal courts look to state statutes of limitations for personal-injury torts under § 1983. Winfrey v. Rogers, 901 F.3d 483, 492 (5th Cir. 2018) (citing Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 397 (2007)). “In Texas, the applicable limitations period is two years.” Id. (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a)) (“A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death.”). However, “the accrual date of a § 1983 cause of action is a question of federal law that is not resolved by reference to state law.” Id.