Jenkins v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] Wildy v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, No. 3:12-CV-01831-BF, 2012 WL 5987590, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 30, 2012) (Stickney, J.) (citations omitted) (emphasis added). Defendants' alleged failure to abide by the notice provisions of section 51.002 is therefore immaterial to the inquiry. See Rucker, 806 F.3d at 831 (noting that, "irrespective of any statutory notice requirements," a mortgagee does not violate section 392.301(a)(8) when it retains its contractual right to foreclose, and the mortgage is in default). Plaintiff's claim based on this section should be dismissed.

c. Texas Financial Code section 392.303(a)(2)

Section 392.303(a)(2) prohibits mortgage servicers from using unconscionable or unfair methods such as "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless [the fee] is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Rucker, 806 F.3d at 831.

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated section 392.303(a)(2) by:

(1) failing to properly account for and acknowledge payments she made and then demanding payment of sums in excess of those permitted under the note and DOT;