Jenkins v. Network Solutions, LLC
[…] See Order, 1 [#13]; see Silva, 239 F.3d at 386 ("[F]orum-selection clauses . . .); see also United States v. Vigneau, 337 F.3d 62, 67 (1st Cir. 2003) (precluding "relitigation of the legal issues presented in successive stages of a single case once those issues have been decided"). In addition, this court notes in passing that the electronic signatures on the contracts at issue in this case do not affect the validity of those contracts. See 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1) ("[A] signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. . . .").

The Electronic Agreement did not replace the 2006 Agreement. If the Electronic Agreement affected the Parties' rights at all, its effect was to transfer ownership of the domain name MOD.COM from Ann to both Plaintiffs.