Argued June 4, 1985
[…] In the case at bar, a stray dog is not a "reasonably foreseeable risk" of which the City "could reasonably be charged with notice." The language of the statute is clear. A stray dog cannot be reasonably considered to be a condition of the sidewalk. We therefore reject Appellant's argument that her claim falls within the dangerous condition of sidewalks exception.
We must also reject Appellant's argument that her claim falls within the exception at 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(8). Section 8542(b)(8) provides an exception to immunity for acts involving:
The care, custody or control of animals in the possession or control of a local agency, including but not limited to police dogs and horses. Damages shall not be recoverable under this paragraph on account of any injury caused by wild animals, including but not limited to bears and deer, except as otherwise provided by statute.
Again, the language of the statute is clear. The City is responsible for animals in its possession or control. Here, a stray dog cannot be considered an animal within the possession or control of the City.