JENKINS v. KOS
[…] United Technologies Corp., 239 Conn. 19, 24, 682 A.2d 99 (1996). "In interpreting the language of a statute, the words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning and their natural and usual sense unless the context indicates that a different meaning was intended. . . . When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the words themselves because we assume that the language expresses the legislature's intent." (Citation omitted.)Oller v. Oiler-Chiang, 230 Conn. 828, 848, 646 A.2d 822 (1994).

The language used in General Statutes § 52-149a(b) is clear and unambiguous. The statute dictates that "the party requesting the deposition shall pay to the medical expert the fee for giving testimony for the deposition." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-149a (b). This clearly entails the expert witness' time spent testifying in the deposition as this is "giving testimony." There is no reference in General Statutes § 52-149a(b) to preparation costs for the deposition.