JENKINS v. KOS
[…] There is no evidence in the court file indicating that Costello was "summoned" within the meaning of that word in General Statutes § 52-260(f). Rather, both parties represent in their pleadings that Costello's deposition was "noticed" by the defendant. Noticing such a deposition does not involve the use of a subpoena or capias to compel the witness' attendance. See General Statutes § 52-149a(a) (providing that "[t]he deposition of any physician . . . may be taken on behalf of either party to any civil action . . . in which the physician . . . may be called as an expert witness, on notice by certified mail to each adverse party or the party's attorney") (Emphasis added).