JENKINS v. KOS
[…] Andover, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 50306. The court therefore finds that Costello was not "summoned" to testify within the meaning of General Statutes § 52-260 (f) and, therefore, such costs are not recoverable under General Statutes § 52-260(f).

II

"The deposition of any physician . . . may be taken on behalf of either party to any civil action, worker's compensation matter or probate proceeding, in which the physician . . . may be called as an expert witness, on notice by certified mail to each adverse party or the party's attorney, as the case may be." General Statutes § 52-149a(a). "Whenever the deposition of a physician. is so taken, the party requesting the deposition shall pay to the medical expert the fee for giving testimony for the deposition." General Statutes § 52-149a(b).

Neither party, nor the courts own research, has located any authority addressing the issue of whether the party noticing a deposition pursuant to General Statutes § 52-149a is required to pay the expert witness' preparation costs for that deposition.