Jenkins v. Commonwealth
[…] For instance, PennDOT's document, certifying that a notice was sent, establishes a rebuttable presumption that the notice was sent. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Grasse, 606 A.2d 544, 545-46 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991). PennDOT is not required to prove actual receipt by the licensee. Id. The date the notice is mailed constitutes the date on which the suspension order is entered and a licensee must file an appeal within 30 days of the mailing date. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Walzer, 625 A.2d 1346, 1347 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993). See also 42 Pa. C.S. §5572 ("The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter.").

42 Pa. C.S. §6103(a) states in relevant part: