Jenkins v. Commonwealth
[…] Specifically, the trial court stated that "[a]t no place on the cover sheet of [PennDOT's certification] does it state that [PennDOT] 'received' the information by electronic transmission. Rather, [the certification] simply states that [the document provided] is the electronic transmission from Geico." Trial court op. at 2. PennDOT contends that use of the word "received" is unnecessary because the document is clearly from GEICO and therefore it must have been "received" by PennDOT.

Section 1377(b)(2) of the Vehicle Code provides in pertinent part:

In a proceeding relating to the suspension of the registration of a motor vehicle [due to lack of insurance], [PennDOT's] certification of its receipt of documents or electronic transmission from an insurance company informing [PennDOT] that the person's coverage has lapsed, been canceled or terminated shall also constitute prima facie proof that the lapse, cancellation or termination of the policy of insurance described in the electronic transmission was effective under the laws of this Commonwealth.
75 Pa. C.S. §1377(b)(2). As noted above, PennDOT's burden under 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d) is to show that (1) the vehicle is of a type required to be registered and (2) PennDOT received notice that financial responsibility coverage had lapsed. 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(3)(i), (ii).