Jenkins v. Commonwealth
[…] On May 1, 2013, GEICO terminated Licensee's policy due to nonpayment of premium. GEICO electronically reported the termination to PennDOT as required by Section 1786 of the Motor Vehicle Code and 67 Pa. Code §221.3. On June 11, 2013, PennDOT mailed a notification to Licensee that it had received information from GEICO that Licensee's insurance was cancelled on May 1, 2013. On July 4, 2013, PennDOT notified Licensee that the Toyota's registration would be suspended for three months effective August 8, 2013, pursuant to 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d). On July 8, 2013, Licensee filed a timely statutory appeal of the registration suspension.

Section 1786(e)(3) states, in pertinent part:

An insurer who has issued a contract of motor vehicle liability insurance and knows or has reason to believe that the contract is only for the purpose of providing proof of financial responsibility shall notify the Department if the insurance has been canceled or terminated by the insured or by the insurer. The insurer shall notify the Department not later than ten days following the effective date of the cancellation or termination.
75 Pa. C.S. §1786(e)(3).

Section 221.3(a) provides:

An insurer who has issued a contract of motor vehicle liability insurance and knows or has reason to believe that the contract is for the purpose of providing financial responsibility, shall immediately notify the Department if the insurance has been cancelled or terminated by the insured or by the insurer. The insurer shall notify the Department not later than 10 days following the effective date of the cancellation or termination. This requirement shall not apply to a policy which has been in effect for more than 6 months from the date the policy was initially issued.
67 Pa. Code §221.3(a).

Section 1786(d)(1) states:

The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the Department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility.
75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(1).

The trial court held a de novo hearing on October 2, 2013. PennDOT's counsel introduced certified copies of the above-described documents.