Jenkins v. Commonwealth
[…] 42 Pa. C.S. §6109(b) states in relevant part:

General rule.--If any . . . department or agency of government, in the regular course of business or activity, has kept or recorded any memorandum, writing, entry, print, representation, or combination thereof, of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, . . . [s]uch reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original itself in any judicial or administrative proceeding, whether the original is in existence or not . . . .

42 Pa. C.S. §6104(a) states in relevant part:

General rule.--A copy of a record of governmental action or inaction authenticated as provided in section 6103 (relating to proof of official records) shall be admissible as evidence that the governmental action or inaction disclosed therein was in fact taken or omitted.

In this case, the notice of suspension offered into evidence by PennDOT was certified in accordance with Sections 6103 and 6109 of the Judicial Code and, therefore, admissible under Section 6104. The suspension notice satisfied PennDOT's prima facie burden that it mailed the notice to Licensee.