Jenkins v. Commonwealth
[…] Cmwlth. 1991). PennDOT is not required to prove actual receipt by the licensee. Id. The date the notice is mailed constitutes the date on which the suspension order is entered and a licensee must file an appeal within 30 days of the mailing date. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Walzer, 625 A.2d 1346, 1347 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993). See also 42 Pa. C.S. §5572 ("The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter.").

42 Pa. C.S. §6103(a) states in relevant part:

General rule.--An official record kept within this Commonwealth by any . . . government unit, or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by . . . a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record . . . and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody. The certificate may be made by any public officer having a seal of office and having official duties with respect to the government unit in which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of that office . . . .

42 Pa. C.S. §6109(b) states in relevant part: