Jenkins v. Central Transport, Inc.
[…] Code §§ 4101.11 or 4101.12. Thus, Plaintiff's case is another instance of "multiple-source public policy" because there is more than one statute expressing the policy that employees should not be fired for reporting safety violations. Collins, 73 Ohio St. 3d at 73.

Under Collins, where there is more than one statute expressing a public policy, the remedy contained in one statute cannot preclude a tort claim based on the other statute unless the legislature intended the preclusion. Id. at 73. Unfortunately for defendants, 49 U.S.C. § 31105(f) makes clear that the federal statute does not intend to interfere with state tort actions: "Nothing in this section preempts or diminishes any other safeguards against discrimination, demotion, discharge, suspension, threats, harassment, reprimand, retaliation, or any other manner of discrimination provided by Federal or State law." It would seem, then, that §§ 4101.11 and 4101.12 can stand on their own as independent sources of action, regardless of the availability of a remedy under a separate federal statute.