Civil No. 5:04CV90-H.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(1). The statutory period begins to run on the date the contract is allegedly breached, in this case, September 30, 2000, the day that the invoice was due to be paid.See Pearce v. N.C. State Highway Patrol Voluntary Pledge Comm., 310 N.C. 445, 312 S.E.2d 421 (1984). Accordingly, the Plaintiff's Complaint filed on June 4, 2004 was untimely filed.
Moreover, and the Plaintiff's arguments to the contrary notwithstanding, the Defendant's alleged oral promises to pay the debt are insufficient to toll the statute of limitations.Accord N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-26 ("[n]o acknowledgement or promise is evidence of a new or continuing contract, from which the statutes of limitations run, unless it is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby); and Norris v.