J.E.M. v. Meriden Econ. Res. Gr.
[…] "The reasonableness of the notice is not governed by the period for service of civil process. A condemnation proceeding is a suit at law . . ." New Haven Water Co. v. Russell, supra, 86 Conn. 365. The form of summons or notice does not have to be in accordance with that prescribed for civil actions and civil process because "a condemnation proceeding is not a civil action, nor a civil process within the meaning of the statutes relating to civil process. It is a special proceeding to determine in a single action the damages done by the taking." (Emphasis added.) Id.

General Statutes § 8-132(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation filed by the redevelopment agency may, at any time within six months after the same has been filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such property is situated for a review of such statement of compensation so far as the same affects such applicant . . ." (Emphasis added.)

JEM's failure to submit an appearance in the condemnation case and its failure to appeal the certificate of taking collaterally estops it from here raising and relitigating its claim that the lis pendens provided a measurable right to the Hub property.