J.E.M. v. Meriden Econ. Res. Gr.
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, JEM claims that the court's determination of equities in the condemnation proceeding is not conclusive because it did not receive a notice of any hearing to determine the equities. JEM argues that, pursuant to General Statutes § 8-132a, it was entitled to a ten days' notice of the time and place of hearing to determine the equities of parties in compensation, even though, despite due notice, neither JEM nor its counsel ever entered an appearance in the condemnation proceeding. The court declines to adopt JEM's proposed interpretation of the notice provisions of § 8-132a, which yield absurd or unworkable results.

General Statutes § 8-132a provides in relevant part with regard to condemnation proceedings: "(a) Any person making application for payment of moneys deposited in court as provided for by section 8-130 or claiming an interest in the compensation being determined in accordance with section 8-132 may make a motion to the superior court for the judicial district in which the property that is the subject of the proceedings referred to is located for a determination of the equity of the parties having an interest in such moneys. The court may appoint a judge trial referee to hear the facts and to make a determination of the equity of the parties in such moneys; (b) If the court appoints a judge trial referee, such judge trial referee, after giving at least ten days' notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall hear the applicant and any parties interested, take such testimonies as such judge trial referee deems material and determine the equities of the parties having a record interest in such moneys and forthwith report to the court . . . (c) If the court does not appoint a judge trial referee, the court, after giving at least ten days' notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall take such testimony as it deems material and determine the equities of the parties having a record interest in such moneys. The finding of the court and such determination of the equities shall be conclusive upon all parties given notice of such hearing, subject to appeal to the Appellate Court . . ." (Emphasis added.)

In examining the notice related text of § 8-132a, the court has adhered to the applicable principles of statutory construction.