J.E.M. v. Meriden Econ. Res. Gr.
[…] In addition, JEM's failure to appeal the certificate of taking issued by the court and filed with the land records collaterally estops it from re-litigating its purported right under the lis pendens. The city's condemnation interest in the property must be seen as superior to, and unaffected by, JEM's lis pendens. Thus JEM cannot prevail on this final aspect of its argument.

The city's right to condemn the property is undisputed. Without providing any exception for property that is the subject of a lis pendens, General Statutes § 7-148(c) provides in relevant part: " Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general statutes . . . Take or acquire by gift, purchase, grant, including any grant from the United States or the state, bequest or devise and hold, condemn, lease, sell, manage, transfer, release and convey such real and personal property or interest therein absolutely or in trust as the purposes of the municipality or any public use or purpose, including that of education, art, ornament, health, charity or amusement, cemeteries, parks or gardens, or the erection or maintenance of statues, monuments, buildings or other structures, or the encouragement of private commercial development, require . . ." (Emphasis added.) "All property is held subject to its condemnation for a public use, and the damages awarded will be just compensation as nearly as the nature of the property will admit." New Haven Water Co. v.