J.E.M. v. Meriden Econ. Res. Gr.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 284-85. "The lis pendens statute, General Statutes § 52-325, does not affect prior interests . . . The statute speaks prospectively." (Citation omitted.) Faught v. Edgewood Corners, Inc., 63 Conn.App. 164, 172-73, 772 A.2d 1142, cert. denied, 256 Conn. 934, 776 A.2d 1150 (2001). Thus, "[a] purchaser of property on which a lis pendens has been filed pursuant to General Statutes § 52-325 takes the property subject to the outcome of the lawsuit of which the lis pendens has given the purchaser notice." (Emphasis added.) Id., 731-32.

General Statutes § 52-325(a) provides in relevant part: "In any action in a court of this state . . . the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards, . . . if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens . . . Such notice shall, from the time of the recording only, be notice to any person thereafter acquiring any interest in such property of the pendency of the action; and each person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded or whose interest is thereafter obtained, shall be deemed to be a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the recording of such notice, to the same extent as if he were made a party to the action . . ."