J.E.M. v. Meriden Econ. Res. Gr.
[…] General Statutes § 8-129." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) New London v. Picinich, 76 Conn.App. 678, 680-81 n. 5, 821 A.2d 782, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 901, 832 A.2d 64 (2003). General Statutes § 8-129 provides in relevant part that the condemner "shall cause such certificate of taking to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which such property is located. Upon the recording of such certificate, title to such property in fee simple shall vest in the municipality, and the right to just compensation shall vest in the persons entitled thereto . . ." In addition, § 8-131 provides, in relevant part: "After the statement of compensation provided for in section 8-129 has been filed with the clerk of the Superior Court, the property owner affected and all other persons having a record interest therein may file with said clerk his or their written acceptance thereof . . . If the amount of such compensation exceeds ten thousand dollars, said clerk shall not certify the same until the compensation has been approved as reasonable in amount by a judge of the Superior Court or a judge trial referee. If such judge or judge trial referee approves such compensation, said clerk shall thereupon send a certified copy of the statement of compensation and the acceptance thereof to the redevelopment agency, and the court shall order the deposit or any such balance remaining on deposit to be paid to the persons entitled thereto in accordance with their equities upon application made by such persons . . ." (Emphasis added.)