J.E.M. v. Meriden Econ. Res. Gr.
[…] General Statutes § 8-129." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) New London v. Picinich, 76 Conn.App. 678, 680-81 n. 5, 821 A.2d 782, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 901, 832 A.2d 64 (2003). General Statutes § 8-129 provides in relevant part that the condemner "shall cause such certificate of taking to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which such property is located. Upon the recording of such certificate, title to such property in fee simple shall vest in the municipality, and the right to just compensation shall vest in the persons entitled thereto . . ." In addition, § 8-131 provides, in relevant part: "After the statement of compensation provided for in section 8-129 has been filed with the clerk of the Superior Court, the property owner affected and all other persons having a record interest therein may file with said clerk his or their