Jelliff Mill v. West Haven Lumber
[…] Falcon Paving Inc., v. Koch Builders, judicial district of Hartford, CV 05 4008930 (August 1, 2005, Shapiro, J.) [ 39 Conn. L. Rptr. 640]; Buckner v. Buckner, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, CV 05 4004932 (May 24, 2006, Dooley, J.) [ 41 Conn. L. Rptr. 387].

In opposition to the motion to dismiss, Jelliff Mill points to General Statutes § 52-123 which provides that "no writ, pleading, or judgment of any kind of proceeding in court . . . shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court". This statute, however, "is not available to cure irregularities in the service or return of process. Rogozinski v. American Food Service Equipment Corp., 211 Conn. 434 (1989). In Hillman v.