3-22-0215
[…] Because it finally fixes the rights of the parties involved, a plenary order of protection "is the usual final order in an order of protection proceeding." Scheider v. Ackerman, 369 Ill.App.3d 943, 945 (2006); see Big Sky Excavating, Inc. v. Illinois Bell Telephone Co., 217 Ill.2d 221, 232-33 (2005) (explaining when a judgment is final).
¶ 55 The court's rationale for styling the order as an interim order-so the court could "get rid of it" if the parties "worked [something] out in the meantime"-does not change our conclusion. Under section 224(b) of the Domestic Violence Act (id. § 224(b)), the court may modify "any prior order of protection's remedy for custody, visitation, or payment of support" under the relevant provisions of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2020)).