3-22-0215
[…] The initial entry of a plenary order and an extension of a plenary order are statutorily distinct actions, governed at least in part by different standards. Compare 750 ILCS 60/214, 219 (West 2020) (setting the requirements for plenary orders of protection) with id. § 220(e) (setting the requirements for extensions of orders of protection).
¶ 66 Nevertheless, our review of the record shows the court entered the April 27, 2022, extension without regard to the requirements of the Domestic Violence Act. Section 220(e) governs the extension of prior orders of protection. It reads in part as follows:
"Any emergency, interim or plenary order may be extended one or more times, as required, provided that the requirements of Section 217, 218 or 219, as appropriate, are satisfied. If the motion for extension is uncontested and petitioner seeks no modification of the order, the order may be extended on the basis of petitioner's motion or affidavit stating that there has been no material change in relevant circumstances since entry of the order and stating the reason for the requested extension. An extension of a plenary order of protection may be granted, upon good cause shown, to remain in effect until the order of protection is vacated or modified. Extensions may be granted only in open court." Id. § 220(e) (West 2020).
¶ 67 Under section 220(e), a written motion to extend or an affidavit explaining the need for an extension is a statutory prerequisite to any order extending the order of protection. Id.