04-08-2019
[…] A. Standard of Review
We review questions of law on undisputed facts de novo. (Deborah M. v. Superior Court (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1187 (Deborah M.).) We review the trial court's rulings on custody and visitation for abuse of discretion (Heidi S. v. David H. (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 1150, 1162-1163) and we apply the substantial evidence standard to the trial court's factual findings that underlie the questioned exercise of discretion (In re Marriage of Fajota (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1487, 1497).
B. Applicable Law
Section 3041.5 states that a court "may order any person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child who is the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances and the use of alcohol if there is a judicial determination based upon a preponderance of evidence that there is the habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by the parent, legal custodian, person seeking guardianship, or person seeking visitation in a guardianship." The court "shall order the least intrusive method of testing for the illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol," and the testing "shall be performed in conformance with procedures and standards established by the United States Department of Health and