6:22-CV-02018-LRR
[…] A person serving as an acting officer may do so “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or . . . once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate,” during the
pendency of that nomination. Id. § 3346(a) (emphasis added). The ordinary usage of the word “or” is disjunctive, indicating an alternative. United States v. Smith, 35 F.3d 344, 346 (8th Cir. 1994).Brian T.D. 580 F.Supp.3d 615.
The court finds that the interpretation of the word “or” at 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a) in Brian T.D., making the two alternatives mutually exclusive, is mistaken. The FVRA provides:
(a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office-
(1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or
(2) subject to subsection (b), once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.5 U.S.C. § 3346 (emphasis added).
The court also finds that the court in Brian T.D. erred in its reliance on Smith. Smith is easily distinguished from Brian T.D. and the case at bar.