6:22-CV-02018-LRR
[…] Titles II & XVI: Capability to Do Other Work-The Medical-Vocational Rules as a Framework for Evaluating Solely Nonexertional Impairments, SSR 83-15, 1985 WL 56857, at *4 (Social Sec. Admin. Jan. 1, 1985).
The Social Security Act describes sheltered work as work “done under special conditions,” including simple tasks by a handicapped person under close and continuous supervision, or where the employer pays more for the work than the value of the work that is performed, in effect subsidizing the work. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1574(a)(2), § 416.974(a)(2) (“[w]e consider your work to be subsidized if the true value of your work, when compared with the same or similar work done by unimpaired persons, is less than the actual amount of earnings paid to you for your work”). Evidence of sheltered work does not indicate an ability to engage in substantial gainful activity. Iamarino v. Heckler, 795 F.2d 59, 60 (8th Cir.1986).
c. Application and Discussion