No. CV 97-0403661
[…] Yaffe v. Glens Falls Indemnity Co., 115 Conn. 375, 378.
The Third Count alleges an action under the Uniform Commercial Code. Specifically, the plaintiff alleges violations of Part 2, "Form, Formation and Readjustment of Contract."
Paragraphs 3 and 4 are re-pled as paragraphs 3 and 4 under the First Count. Paragraphs 3 and 4 were ruled as being insufficient for the reasons set forth.
Paragraphs 7, 8, 9 and 10 are found to be insufficient. Furthermore, this remedy provides in subsection (4) of Section 42a-2-316:
"(4) Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of section 42a-2-718 on liquidation or limitation of damages and section 42a-2-719 on contractual modification of remedy."
See § 42a-2-607; § 42a-2-703; § 42a-2-709; § 42a-711.
"Because the contract between the parties was a contract for the sale of goods, the law governing this transaction is to be found in article 2 of Uniform Commercial Code.