CASE NO.: 1:16cv656
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248-49 (1986). These standards upon which the court evaluates motions for summary judgment do not change simply because the parties present cross-motions. Taft Broad. Co. v. United States, 929 F.2d 240, 248 (6th Cir. 1991).
b. Analysis
i. Immunity
UC Health first contends it is entitled to immunity for its actions pursuant to an Ohio law often referred to as the Health Care Quality Improvement Act. Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.251(A). The law provides immunity for certain conduct performed by peer review committees. Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.251(A). Specifically, the law provides in relevant part as follows:
No health care entity shall be liable in damages to any person for any acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct within the scope of the functions of a peer review committee of the health care entity. No individual who is a member of or works for or on behalf of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be liable in damages to any person for any acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct within the scope of the functions of the peer review committee.Id.