Jefferson v. Stripling
[…] As discussed in Division 1, supra, attorneys are governed by other statutes and regulations not included in Title 43.

See Farrar v. Macie, 297 Ga.App. 192, 194–195(3), 676 S.E.2d 840 (2009) (dealing with immunity for psychologists licensed under Chapter 39 of Title 43).

Therefore, OCGA § 43–1–19(2) is inapplicable to this matter.

3. Jefferson's second and fourth enumerations are that the trial court abused its discretion in granting the motion under OCGA §§ 9–11–12(b)(6) & 9–11–8(a)(2) and in denying an evidentiary hearing on the motion under OCGA § 9–11–11.1. They are considered together.

OCGA § 9–11–11.1(d) provides that “[a]ll discovery and any pending hearings or motions in the action shall be stayed upon the filing of a motion to dismiss ... made pursuant to subsection (b).... The motion shall be heard not more than 30 days after service....” (Emphasis supplied.)

The record reflects that no hearing was held on the Anti–SLAPP defense, as required by the statute. Therefore, this case is remanded to the trial court for a hearing as required by the Anti–SLAPP statute.