Jefferson v. Stripling
[…] The General Assembly of Georgia further finds and declares that the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and the right to petition government for redress of grievances should not be chilled through abuse of the judicial process.

The trial court found that complaints to the State Bar by the appellees were statements made in connection with an issue under consideration by any official proceeding, including any proceeding before an executive or judicial body.

.OCGA § 9–11–11.1(c) defines act in furtherance of the right of free speech or to petition the government as “any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made before or to a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law, or ... in connection with ... any other official proceeding authorized by law.” (Emphasis supplied.)