Jefferson v. State
[…] The status of an added count as a separate offense might also be relevant to Appellant's claim before the court of appeals that the trial court erred in allowing the amendment. We need not address that issue here.

2. Merits

We shall first address the court of appeals's reliance on Duran for the proposition that a count can be added to an indictment if it alleges the same statutory offense as a count originally in the indictment. Article 28.10 provides, "An indictment . . . may not be amended over the defendant's objection . . . if the amended indictment . . . charges the defendant with an additional or different offense." Duran relied on our earlier holding in Flowers v. State that an amendment could authorize a change in elements if the statutory offense remains the same.