Jefferson v. State
[…] In addressing the complaint that his convictions in the added counts were void, the court of appeals held that the failure to object waives any error with respect to an amended indictment. The court indicated that the right to a grand jury indictment is a waivable right. Because the right is waivable, the court concluded that convictions on counts added by amending an indictment are not void.

Jefferson v. State, No. 11-18-00184-CR, 2021 WL 2462155, *2 (Tex. App.-Eastland June 17, 2021) (not designated for publication).

See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.141 ("A person represented by legal counsel may in open court or by written instrument voluntarily waive the right to be accused by indictment of any offense other than a capital felony."). This provision is consistent with Woodard's characterization of the right for felony charges to be screened by a grand jury as a waiver-only right. See King v. State, 473 S.W.2d 43, 51 (Tex. Crim.