Jefferson v. State
[…] C. Disposition

We reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Yeary, J., filed a concurring opinion.

I join the Court's opinion. I write further only to stress what the Court has not been called upon to decide today.

Appellant raised two issues on direct appeal, only one of which did he perpetuate by his petition for discretionary review. In his first point of error on direct appeal, Appellant argued that his trial counsel was constitutionally ineffective for, among other things, failing to preserve error under Article 28.10(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Jefferson v. State, No. 11-18-00184-CR, 2021 WL 2462155, at *6 (Tex. App.-Eastland June 17, 2021) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.10(c) ("An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced."). In his second point of error, he argued that his convictions under two counts of the indictment were invalid because the amendment by which those two counts were added to the indictment did not involve returning to the grand jury, which, he claimed, rendered the added counts "void."