Jefferson v. State
[…] In issue two, Jefferson argues the trial court abused its discretion by basing its decision to revoke on facts first alleged in the December 2012 motion when it had previously heard evidence of facts that were relevant to the State's original motion to revoke.

Jefferson argues that after beginning a hearing and receiving evidence on the State's original motion to revoke, article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure prohibited the State from amending its motion to allege new facts. See Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 21(b-2) (West Supp. 2012). The relevant part of article 42.12, section 21(b-2) states:

In a felony case, the state may amend the motion to revoke community supervision any time up to seven days before the date of the revocation hearing, after which time the motion may not be amended except for good cause shown, and in no event may the state amend the motion after the commencement of taking evidence at the hearing.

Id.

"The rationale for the rule prohibiting the amendment of a motion after the taking of evidence is to prevent the State from adding new or different grounds for revocation as a result of evidence adduced at the hearing on that particular motion." Washington v.