Jefferson v. Harco National Insurance Co.
[…] (Pl.'s Memo at 11.) Thus, it is asserted, if the policy in effect at the time of Jefferson's accident (2006-2007) was, in fact, a renewal policy of the original waiver provided in 2001, the issue of whether there was a waiver form in 2004 accompanying the increase in limits is rendered moot.

The only statutory reference germane to the issue of whether a policy is "new" or a "renewal" is the definition of "renewal" set forth in Virginia Code § 38.2-2212:

"(i) the issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer, providing types and limits of coverage at least equal to those contained in the policy being superseded, or
(ii) the issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the terms of a policy beyond its policy period or term with types and limits of coverage at least equal to those contained in the policy. Each renewal shall conform with the requirements of the manual rules and rating program currently filed by the insurer with the Commission."

Although the definition of "renewal" under § 2212 does not strictly apply to the UM statute, it does apply to liability and uninsured insurance coverage as addressed in the Virginia insurance code. Elliott v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 983 F.2d 1055, 4 (4th Cir. 1993).