Jefferson v. Harco National Insurance Co.
[…] Code § 38.2-2206) by providing contingent coverage that required insurance for an uninsured or underinsured vehicle in the event the insured failed to obtain other collectible insurance. (Def.'s Memo at 6.) As a result, Harco argues that contingency provisions are not contrary to Virginia law, and that it fulfilled its obligations under applicable statutory provisions to provide sufficient coverage to Jefferson. (Def.'s Memo at 6-7.)

In response, Jefferson argues that Harco's contingent UM coverage provision is void pursuant to Virginia Code § 38.2-2206. (Pl.'s Memo at 1.) Va. Code § 38.2-2206(A) provides that:

". . . no policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance relating to the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued or delivered in this Commonwealth to the owner of such vehicle or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this Commonwealth upon any motor vehicle principally garaged or used in this Commonwealth unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits not less than the requirements of § 46.2-472."

Section 2206 was intended to protect those injured by uninsured or underinsured motorists by requiring that they be adequately compensated for their injuries. Grossman v. Glen Falls Ins. Co., 211 Va. 195, 197 (1970); White v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins.