Jefferson v. Harco National Insurance Co.
[…] C. Priority of Coverage

Although the Plaintiff has only requested partial summary judgment, the Court is constrained to address the priority of coverage because it was requested by Harco. The issue is one of a matter of law, and a logical derivative of the issues otherwise addressed herein.

In determining the priority of UM coverage under more than one insurance policy, Va. Code § 38.2-2206(B) provides that: "[w]here there is more than one insurer providing coverage under one of the payment priorities set forth, their liability shall be proportioned as to their respective underinsured motorist coverages." Thus, if the UM coverage of multiple insurers is equally applicable to compensate the plaintiff, then the insurance policy provisions shall govern.