Jefferson v. Harco National Insurance Co.
[…] (Def.'s Memo at 6.) Where such coverage was obtained through National Casualty, Harco's coverage was never "triggered" according to the argument. (Def.'s Memo at 6.) Furthermore, Harco asserts that the UM contingency provision in the Idealease policy does not limit Jefferson's ability to recover "all sums" which would fully compensate him for his injuries under applicable statutory provisions, so there is no conflict between the statute and the policy. (Def.'s Memo at 11.) The UM statute, Va. Code § 38.2-2206(A), requires that "no policy . . . shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this Commonwealth . . . unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits not less that the requirements of § 46.2-472." Alternatively, Harco argues that if coverage is provided by its policy, it is only "excess coverage" over and "behind" the primary coverage of National Casualty, based on the UM limits set forth in the Harco policy at $100,000, as permitted by Virginia law. (Def.'s Memo at 7-8, 9.)