Civil No. 08-1373 (RHK/SRN).
[…] Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1. In the second claim decided on the merits by the Court of Appeals, Petitioner simply argued that the trial court had abused its discretion by enhancing his sentence under the state sentencing guidelines, based on his extensive history of prior criminal convictions. Because the two claims that the Minnesota Court of Appeals adjudicated on Petitioner's direct appeal were not based on the federal Constitution, neither of those two "exhausted" claims can be entertained in the present habeas corpus action.
Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 states that:
"When a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions be irreconcilable, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted at a later session and it shall be the manifest intention of the legislature that such general provision shall prevail."
Petitioner's counsel presumably did not raise any claim based on Blakely, because he or she recognized that Blakely does not prevent state court judges from imposing sentence enhancements, without a jury's input, based on evidence of prior convictions.