Jefferson v. Chase Home Finance LLC
[…] For instance, Jefferson specifically alleges that "DEFENDANTS' mortgage notes and other documents relating to these mortgages specifically include provisions allowing California consumers to make . . . prepayments without penalty, and/or provisions that such payments will be applied to the account principal or unpaid interest." Compl. ¶ 8.

Moreover, the CLRA defines "services" as "work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(b). Chase cited this definition in its papers, but it provided no written argument as to why the financial services allegedly offered by Chase would not fall under this description. At oral argument, Chase appeared to contend that the phrase "including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods" served to limit the CLRA to such services. However, this argument fails on its face, as "including" indicates exactly that — inclusiveness — rather than an exhaustive list.