Jefferson Schools v. Detroit Edison Co.
[…] Obviously the Tax Tribunal could acquire jurisdiction under MCL 205.735(1); MSA 7.650(35)(1) because the owners of the property had filed a protest before the board of review. Here, no owner filed a protest regarding his or her assessment before the board of review. Only a governmental agency, Jefferson Schools, filed a protest regarding someone else's (i.e., Detroit Edison's) assessment. Under MCL 211.30; MSA 7.30, Jefferson Schools had no authority to file such a protest.

Jefferson Schools further argues that it was a proper party before the Tax Tribunal pursuant to MCL 205.741; MSA 7.650(41) and MCL 211.150(3); MSA 7.208(3).

MCL 205.741; MSA 7.650(41) provides:

A person or legal entity which, immediately before the effective date of this act, was entitled to proceed before the state tax commission or circuit court of this state for determination of a matter subject to the tribunal's jurisdiction, as provided in section 31, shall proceed only before the tribunal.

Jefferson Schools argues that, because it could have proceeded before the State Tax Commission under MCL 211.150(3); MSA 7.208(3) prior to the effective date of the Tax Tribunal Act, the Tax Tribunal erred in dismissing its petition.