Record No. 1350-00-1.
[…] The facts in this case are similar to those inPedersen. Appellant's entire course of conduct underscored his desire for Kimberly to act upon his entreaty.
Appellant further contends because he did not solicit Kimberly to commit a felony, he cannot be convicted pursuant to Code § 18.2-371 of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. Based on our view that appellant did solicit Kimberly, we find no merit in his contention. By soliciting Kimberly to commit a felony, he encouraged an act which would render a child delinquent.
Section 18.2-371 states:
Any person eighteen years of age or older, including the parent of any child, who (i) willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission, or condition which renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected as defined in § 16.1-228, or (ii) engages in consensual sexual intercourse with a child fifteen or older not his spouse, child, or grandchild, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. This section shall not be construed as repealing, modifying, or in any way affecting §§ 18.2-18, 18.2-19, 18.2-61, 18.2-63, 18.2-66, and 18.2-347.
We hold that the evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt all elements of both offenses. We, therefore, affirm appellant's convictions for violating Code § 18.2-29 and Code § 18.2-371.
Affirmed.