Record No. 1350-00-1.
[…] See Long v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 194, 199, 379 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1989). "When weighing the evidence, the fact finder is not required to accept entirely the Commonwealth's or defendant's account of the facts," but "may reject that which it finds implausible, [and] accept other parts which it finds to be believable." Pugliese v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 82, 92, 428 S.E.2d 16, 24 (1993). The judgment of the trial court, finding guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, will not be set aside unless plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence. See Code § 8.01-680.
DeAmicis v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 437, 440, 524 S.E.2d 151, 152 (2000) (en banc).
Code § 18.2-29 states:
Any person who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a felony, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Any person age eighteen or older who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person under age eighteen to commit a felony, shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.
Thus, "[c]riminal solicitation involves the attempt of the accused to incite another to commit a criminal offense." Branche v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 480, 490, 489 S.E.2d 692, 697 (1997).