Jeffers v. Ames
[…] The Court noted that the habeas judge had presided at trial and that a judge who presided at trial is sufficiently familiar with the underlying proceedings to determine most habeas issues without a hearing. Jeffers, supra, at *6-*7.

202. The West Virginia Supreme Court remanded this matter for the circuit court to make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the ineffective assistance claim. Jeffers, supra, at *7.

II.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND DISCUSSION.

1. Jurisdiction and venue are appropriately in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County, pursuant to Rule 3 of the West Virginia Rules Governing Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Proceedings in West Virginia.

2. West Virginia Code §53-4A-1 provides for post-conviction habeas relief for "[a]ny person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under sentence of imprisonment therefor who contends that there was such a denial or infringement of his rights as to render the conviction or sentence void under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State or both.

3. The contentions and the grounds in fact or law must "have not been previously and finally adjudicated or waived in the proceedings which resulted in the conviction and sentence, or in a proceeding or proceedings in a prior petition or petitions under the provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings which the petitioner