Case No. 1:18-cv-687
[…] Accordingly, the arbitration agreement should be enforced without regard to the provisions requiring initiation of mediation within six months of accrual of an FLSA claim and arbitration within 14 days thereafter.
C. Whether the Plan violates the Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 34a.
Plaintiffs allege that defendants' payment of below minimum wage for the hours they worked by requiring plaintiffs to cover automobile expenses and other job-related expenses violates the Ohio Constitution, Article II, § 34a. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 145-150). Section 34a provides for a minimum wage and yearly increases based on inflation. Oh. Const., Art. II § 34a. With respect to civil actions, this section provides:
An action for equitable and monetary relief may be brought against an employer by the attorney general and/or an employee or person acting on behalf of an employee or all similarly situated employees in any court of competent jurisdiction . . . for any violation of this section or any law or regulation implementing its provisions within three years of the violation or of when the violation ceased if it was of a continuing nature, or within one year after notification to the employee of final disposition by the state of a complaint for the same violation, whichever is later. There shall be no exhaustion requirement, no procedural, pleading or burden of proof requirements beyond those that apply generally to civil suits in order to maintain such action and no liability for costs or attorney's fees on an employee except upon a finding that such action was frivolous in accordance with the same standards that apply generally in civil suits.Id. (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs contend that the Plan cannot be executed without violating Section 34a. They allege that a "proper reading of this [Constitutional] Amendment precludes arbitration altogether." (Doc. 14 at 11).