Jee-MacDougall v. County of Los Angeles
[…] On August 13, 2008, the trial court entered a judgment directing the County to provide respondents a defense in D.M.’s action “upon express condition that [respondents] consent to being defended by counsel of the County’s choice, viz, the same law firm that is defending [Rogers], in that action.” This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

The County contends that the trial court erred in directing it to offer respondents a defense in D.M.’s action through the counsel representing Rogers. We agree.

A. Governing Principles

Section 995 provides that “upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.” This duty is mandatory, unless one of the exceptions found in sections 995.2 and 995.4 is applicable. (Stewart v. City of Pismo Beach (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1600, 1605 (Stewart).)