Jee-MacDougall v. County of Los Angeles
[…] A. Governing Principles

Section 995 provides that “upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.” This duty is mandatory, unless one of the exceptions found in sections 995.2 and 995.4 is applicable. (Stewart v. City of Pismo Beach (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1600, 1605 (Stewart).)

Pertinent here is the exception in subdivision (a)(3) of section 995.2, which permits the public entity to decline to provide a defense when it determines that “[t]he defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former employee.” For purposes of this exception, “‘specific conflict of interest’ means a conflict of interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by statute or by a rule or regulation of the public entity.” (Ibid.)