21-cv-03450-RS
[…] An “untrue statement of material fact” must be both (1) false and (2) material to investors. See Rigel Pharm., 697 F.3d at 880 n.8. Not all relevant or material omitted facts are actionable omissions. Id. (citing Matrixx Initiatives, 563 U.S. at 38); Brody, 280 F.3d at 1006. Rather, to be actionable an omission “must affirmatively create an impression of a state of affairs that differs in a material way from the one that actually exists” to be actionable. Brody, 280 F.3d at 1006. Section 11 imposes strict liability. In re Daou Sys., 411 F.3d at 1028. Section 12(a)(2) applies the same standard. See 15 U.S.C. § 77l (imposing liability where a prospectus or communication “includes an untrue statement of a material fact” or “omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading”). It creates said liability for any person who offers or sells a security through a prospectus or an oral communication creating a material misstatement or omission. Section 15 creates liability for anyone who “controls” a defendant who is liable under Section 11 or 12(a)(2).
B. Discussion