Jeans v. Lululemon USA, Inc.
[…] See Wilson v. Haubert, PLLC v. Yahoo! Inc., No. C-13-5879 EMC, 2014 WL 1351210, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 4, 2014) (noting that the application of state law in this area is within the Court's discretion); Wright & Miller § 2671 ("Even though the district court may look to state practice, it is under no compulsion to do so." (citing Jefferson v. Stockholders Publ'g Co., 194 F.2d 281 (9th Cir. 1952))).

Here, the relevant state statute is California Code of Civil Procedure section 1030, which provides:

(a) When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, "attorney's fees" means reasonable attorney's fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.