No. 1 CA-CIV 1462.
[…] While agreements to arbitrate disputes were looked upon with disfavor at common law, the public policy of the State of Arizona favors arbitration as a means of disposing of controversies. See New Pueblo Construction, Inc. v. Lake Patagonia Recreation Association, 12 Ariz. App. 13, 467 P.2d 88 (1970); Bolo Corporation v. Homes Sons Construction Co., 105 Ariz. 343, 464 P.2d 788 (1970). Arizona has adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act. A.R.S. § 12-1501 of that act provides as follows:
"A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract."