103209/05.
[…] Defendant now moves to dismiss the First Amended Complaint in its entirety on various grounds.
Defendant argues in the first instance that the subject agreement represents an equity participation agreement and not a traditional "loan or forbearance" as contemplated by General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-501 and Penal Law § 190.40, New York's Civil and Criminal usury statutes, respectively, and thus is not subject to the usury laws. See, Orvis v. Curtiss, 157 NY 657 (1899); Seidel v. 18 East 17th Street Owners, Inc., 79 NY2d 735 (1992).
Pursuant to GOL § 5-501(2), "[n]o person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding" the authorized rate.