INDEX NO.: 02154/2016
[…] "The law does not require that [damages] be determined with mathematical precision. It requires only that damages be capable of measurement based upon known reliable factors without undue speculation (citations omitted)." (Ashland Mgt. Inc. v Janien, 82 NY2d 395, 403 [1993]) The plaintiff has failed to provide reliable facts which would allow for determination of his damages.
Finally, the plaintiff, in his post trial submission, makes reference a portion of paragraph 1(a) of General Obligations Law § 5-1311. He fails to recite, however, the first portion of paragraph 1(a), "When neither the legal title nor the possession of the subject matter of the contract has been transferred to the purchaser... ." Title has transferred in this matter and was transferred without the plaintiff seeking an abatement in the purchase price.
Nor does the section of General Obligations Law § 5-1311 which relates to destruction of property before transfer of title provide relief.